omitted assets in an arizona divorce decree. 1985) (same in Arizona); In re marriage of Bishop, 729 P. omitted assets in an arizona divorce decree
[…] The Arizona Court of Appeals in the case of Bell-Kilbourn vs. In Arizona, couples have three options for legally changing their married status: divorce, annulment, or legal separation. Deane issued a decision regarding whether unvested stock options in an Arizona divorce were community or separate property in the case of William J. The court ordered the sale of the condominium. The parties were married on February 15. The Arizona Court of Appeals in the Snoderly case started its analysis of Arizona Revised Statute Section 25-317(E) that holds that “Terms of the [property settlement] agreement set forth or incorporated by reference in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt. J. You can read Virginia's laws about dividing marital property in the Code of Virginia §20-107. Generally, however, we can say that child support orders, visitation schedules, child custody orders, and spousal maintenance payments may all be modified after a divorce decree has been finalized.